Coastside Phone Numbers
Environmental Damage San Mateo County Code Enforcement 363-4825 Planning & Building phone tree
California Coastal Commission Enforcement 415–904–5200 ask for enforcement
California Fish & Game 888–334–2258
Dead or sick animals on the beach: do not attempt rescue of sick animals - call the professionals! If you see sick or injured sea mammals, please call :
The Marine Mammal Center in Marin 289-SEAL
Save Our Shores, a good group that needs more beach volunteers. 800–9SHORES
Sewer overflows call immediately, day or night! 726-0124
Animal Control 340-8200
Community Groups
Coastside Mothers Club
Membership director: Susan Killham 726-2309
President: Sue Stilwell 712-9413
League for Coastside Protection
Moss Beach and Montara
Moss Beach Post office 728-3151
Montara Post Office 728-5251
Farrallone View School 712-7171
Cabrillo School District Bus Barn 712-7125
Montara Water & Sanitary District 728-3545
San Mateo County Times 348-4321
Half Moon Bay Review 726-4424
Pacifica Tribune 359-6666
SF Chronicle 800-281-2476
SF Examiner 800-281-3926
Granada Sanitary District 726-7093
Montara Water & Sanitary District 728-3545
Montara-Miramar Garbage Info 355-8400
Coastside County Water District 726-4405
North Coast County Water District 355-3462
Half Moon Bay Library 726-2316 email reference
Pacifica libraries
CA Parks and Recreation 330-6300
San Mateo County Harbor District 726-4723
City of HMB 726-8280
HMB Fire Protection District 726-5213
City of Pacifica 738-7300
PG&E 800-743-5000
San Mateo County
Coastside Opportunity Center 726-9071
SFO Airport noise 876-2219
HMB Airport 573-3701
San Carlos airport

Want to add a number? Drop a note to